"I am very much indebted to Bolton School. I leave as a well-rounded person, having developed in so many ways."

Paloma, Former Pupil

Read more testimonials

Distinguished Old Boys

 

City, Business and Finance 

 

Adrian Brindle

CEO, Evoia Capital LLP

Andrew Brogden

Head of Equity Derivatives, Investec

Martin Brown

HM Customs and Excise Commissioner

Andrew ‘Chubby’ Chandler

MD, International Sports Management Limited

W John Craven

Managing Partner, Smith Square Partners LLP

Tim Cutler

Partner, KPMG

Stephen Dale

VAT Specialist, Price Waterhouse Coopers, Paris

Mike Danson

Chairman, Progressive Digital Media Group

Robert Dobson

Entrepreneur

Peter Jarvis

Former CEO, Whitbread PLC

Lyndon Jones

CEO, The Association of Business Executives

Dr Arno Kitts

Managing Director, UK Institutional Business, BlackRock

David Leather

CFO, Olympic Delivery Authority; Audit Partner, Ernst & Young

Brian Leigh-Bramwell

Chairman, Leigh’s Paints

Wayne Lloyd

CEO, Globaldata Ltd

Barry Nightingale

CFO, The Restaurant Group plc

Andrew Palmer

Head of Risk, PwC

Lionel Price 

Economist, The Bank of England; Chief Economist, Fitch Ratings

David Quysner CBE

Former Chairman, British Venture Capital Association

Ian Riley

Managing Partner, Vitruvian Partners; Lead Donor, Bolton School Riley Sixth Form Centre

John Roberts

CEO, DRL

Daniel Squires

Managing Director, Equity Sales – Citigroup

Eric Stones

Vice-President, MBI Inc (world's largest licensee of the US Postal Service)

Len Vickers

Senior Vice President, Xerox

Jonathan Warburton

Chairman, Warburtons Ltd

Brett Warburton

Executive Director, Warburtons Ltd

Ross Warburton MBE

Executive Director, Warburtons Ltd

Richard Washington

Mortgages New Business Director, Lloyds Banking Group

Stan Webster OBE

Former Partner, PwC

Nigel Wightman

Chief Executive, Rothschild Asset Management Association

Sir Malcolm Williamson

Chairman, Resolution Ltd and Friends Life plc

 

 Education and Academia 

 

Professor Robin Ali

Genetics, University College London

Professor Graham Battersby

Emeritus Professor of Law, Sheffield University

Dr Peter H Bennett MB, CHB, FRCP, FFPH

Scientist Emeritus, National Institute of Diabetes, Digestive and Kidney Diseases; Pheonix Epidemiology and Clinical Research Bench (PGCRB)

Professor Cyril Birch

Agassiz Emeritus Professor of Chinese and Comparative Literature, University of California Berkeley

Martin Boden

Headmaster, King Edward's, Bath

Professor Clive Brown

Applied Musicology, Leeds University School of Music

Robert Carrington

Director of British Council, Porto

Professor David Chadwick

Neurology, Liverpool

Professor Rodney Croft

Surgery, London

Professor David Crompton OBE

Environmental and Evolutionary Biology, Glasgow

Professor Norman Davies

Polish History, London; distinguished author

David Derbyshire

Headmaster, Denston College, Uttoxeter

Professor Simon Dixon

Sir Bernard Pares Professor of Russian History, UCL 

Professor Mike Dixon

Professor of Dental Genetics, University of Manchester

David Dunn

Headmaster, Yarm School, Stockton-on-Tees

Professor Ronald Edge

Emeritus Professor of Physics, University of South Carolina

Professor Anthony Goldstone CBE

Professor of Haematology, University College London Hospital; Former Medical Director of UCLH NHS Trust; Chair of Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital

Professor David Hargreaves

Former Chief Executive, Qualifications and Curriculum Authority

Professor Michael Harper

Leicester University Medical School

Robert Haworth

Headmaster, Hull Collegiate School

Peter Hayes

Director of Enterprise Centre, Sheffield Hallam University

Professor Chris Higson

Accounting, London Business School

Dr Simon Holden

Clinical Geneticist

Professor John Holden

Visiting Professor of Cultural Policy and Management, City University London; Associate, Demos (Thinktank)

Professor Malcolm Horner

Engineering Management, Deputy Principal, Dundee

Professor Roy Jackson FRS

Emeritus Professor of Chemical Engineering, Princeton University, USA

Dr Tim Johnston

Dean of Arts and Sciences, University of South Carolina

Robert Kay

Distinguished Friend of Oxford

Professor Ernest I Kohorn

Yale University USA

Professor Norman Longworth

UNESCO Consultant

Professor David Norburn

Management, Imperial College, London

Professor Stuart Pawley

Emeritus Professor of Computational Physics, Edinburgh

Professor Peter Skabara

Chemistry, University of Strathclyde

Professor Nigel Slater

Pro-Vice Chancellor, University of Cambridge

Professor Barry Smith

Philosophy, University of Buffalo, USA

Professor Mark Smith

Historian; Fellow of King's College, Cambridge

Professor John Spencer

Newcastle University Medical School

Professor Meric Srokosz

Professor of Oceanography, Southampton University

Professor Malcolm Stevens FRS OBE

Emeritus Professor, School of Pharmacy, University of Nottingham

Professor Christopher Thompson

Professor of Evolutionary and Developmental Genetics, University of Manchester

Dr Michael Towler FRS

Theoretical Physicist, the Cavendish Laboratory of the University of Cambridge

David Toze MBE

Superintendent, International School Manila.  World's Best Headteacher Award 2011

Professor Ian D Walsh MBE

Senior Consultant, Road Consultants Ltd

 

 Law 

 

Judge Roy Battersby

Circuit Judge

Judge Alan Booth

Circuit Judge

Judge Mark Brown

Senior Circuit Judge

Timothy Corner QC

QC

Judge Peter Hughes QC

Circuit Judge

Judge Michael Lever

Circuit Judge

Sir Ernest Ryder TD DL

Lord Justice, Court of Appeal

Judge Peter Ward

District Judge

 

 Government, Politics and the Civil Service 

 

Martin J Ashburn MBE

Former Commandant, Suffolk Special Constabulary

Michael Berry

Canadian High Commissioner to Singapore and Australiaand Ambassador to the OECD

Martin Johnson MBE

Former Head of Corporate Affairs, Quality Assurance Agency for High Education

Ambassador Giles Lever

HM Ambassador to Vietnam

Dr David Macrae

Former EU Ambassador to the Commission of the Economic Community of West African States, ECOWAS

Dr John Markland CBE

Chairman Scottish National Heritage

Adam Noble

Deputy Consul General, Hong Kong

Baron Smith of Leigh

Life Peer, Leader of Wigan Council since 1991

John Walsh OBE

Former Mayor of Bolton

 

 The Arts and Media 

 

Dr Mark Almond MRCP

International French Horn Soloist (and qualified GP)

Bryan Appleyard

Award-winning journalist, The Times, The Sunday Times, The Independent

Nick Britton

Editor, That’s Shanghai

Robert Cole

Foreign News Editor, BskyB

Clive Crook

Deputy Editor, The Economist

James Ducker

Northern Football Correspondent, The Times.  Young Journalist of the Year Press Gazette Regional Press Awards 2003

Max George

Singer in the boy-band “The Wanted”

Arun Ghosh

Composer andaccomplishedclarinettist; performances at Barbican, Octagon

Harry Gibson

Director of Riva Media

Mark Gregory

Independent TV Producer and Director

Leslie Halliwell

Author, Halliwell’s Film Guide

Robin Hill

Classical Guitarist – author, composer and performer

Simon Holt

Composer – twice commissioned to write orchestral pieces for BBC Proms

Paul Horrocks

Former Editor, Manchester Evening News

Ian Jones

Award-winning royal press photographer

Peter Knowles

Controller, BBC Parliament

Alan Knowles

Former BBC Journalist

Tim Leigh

Director, Stage One Creative Services; Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

James Lever

Author, Me Cheeta; Booker-Prize nominee

Anthony Lilley OBE

Magic Lantern Productions; UK New Media Columnist, The Guardian

Ralf Little

Actor; made famous playing ‘Anthony’ in BBC comedy The Royle Family

Sir Ian McKellen CH CBE

Actor: ‘Gandalf’ (Lord of the Rings), ‘Magneto’ (X-Men), Da Vinci Code

Roger Morlidge

Actor: The English Patient, Shakespeare in Love, East Is East

Richard Myers

TV Journalist

Tim Oldershaw

Marketing Manager, London Symphony Orchestra

Andy Paterson

Oscar-winning Film Producer, The Railway Man, Hilary and Jackie

Barney Pilling

Oscar and Bafta-nominated Film Producer, Grand Budapest Hotel 

Mark Radcliffe

Broadcaster, BBC Radio and Television

Jack Thompson

Former Foreign Correspondent for the BBC World Service, Author

Archis Tiku

Bassist with the band “Maximo Park”

Tony Wadsworth CBE

Chairman of EMI Music UK and Ireland.  Chairman of the Brit Awards.

D J Walker

Sports Editor, Sunday Mirror

Irving Wardle

Drama Critic, The Times

Mark Williams

Informator choristarum (choir master), organist and tutorial fellow in music, Magdalen College

John Willman

Chief Leader Writer Financial Times; Associate Editor The Economist

Alex Wotherspoon

Finalist, The Apprentice – BBC TV

 

 Sport 

 

John Amatt

Mount Everest Expedition leader and climber

David Aspinall

International Swimmer

James Ball

Footballer, Stockport County FC

Will Bate

Professional Rugby League Player

Rhys Bennett

Footballer

Adam Bleakley

England Table Tennis

Jack Bond

Captain Lancashire County Cricket Club, 1968 - 1972

Charles Booth

Great Britain Olympic Water Polo team

John Boulter

Great Britain athlete semi-final 800m Tokyo Olympics

European half-mile record holder

Ritchie Branagan

Footballer

Geoff Bromilow

Footballer

Sir Philip Craven MBE

President, International Paralympic Association

Andrew Crawford

Great Britain Olympic Water Polo team

Julian Darby

Footballer, Bolton Wanderers, Former Nottingham Forest and Preston North End First Team Coach

Alex Davidson

Salford City Super League (Rugby)

Ben Dennis

Footballer

John Derbyshire

Royal Yachting Association Racing Manager; Olympic Team Coach Sailing 2000

Roger Draper

CEO, Lawn Tennis Association, former CEO of Sport England

Paul Dugdale

Great Britain Distance and Cross Country runner

Chris Eatough

World Champion Mountain Biker

Norman H Fletcher

Director of Regions and External Relations, The PGA

Jack Forster

Gloucester RUFC, Sale RUFC and English Saxons Rugby team

Eric Forsyth

Sailed twice around the world single-handed

Nik Goodfellow

British Karting Championships; now with Falcon for Formula Renault Series

Ed Grundy

Scottish International Water Polo team

Haseeb Hameed

Cricketer, England and Lancashire opening batsman

Sam Hart

Footballer, Liverpool FC

Phil Hassan

Halifax Blue Sox (Rugby centre)

Michael Hill

Great Britain Distance & Cross Country runner

Andrew Hughes

Professional Rugby Union Player

Chris Knott

Tennis Player

Richard Lawlor

Great Britain Olympic Water Polo team

Sean McAllister

Scunthorpe United footballer

David McCulloch

Great Britain Lacrosse Player

Robert Nugent

Footballer, FC United

Callum Parkinson

Leicestershire County Cricket Club

Matthew Parkinson

Lancashire County Cricket Club

Nat Phillips

Footballer, Liverpool FC

Nigel Platt

Great Britain Sailing Team

Rob Rae

Great Britain Olympic Water Polo team

Paul Rainford

Oxford University Football Captain

Craig Randall

Salford Reds Super League (Rugby)

Simon Relph

Great Britain Sailing Team

James Roberts

Footballer, Cerebral Palsy England

Martin Robinson

Tennis – Davis Cup

Zachary Rothwell

Footballer

Ed Scott

Great Britain Olympic Water Polo team 2012

Nigel Short MBE 

Runner-up World Chess Championship

Dan Sliwinski

European Junior Swimming Championships Medal Winner and record holder

Kevan Taylor

Finance Director, UK Athletics

Stephen Town

Retired GB Women’s Water Polo Coach

Stuart Turner

Finance Director, The FA

Ian Wallwork

Swimmer: Veteran World Record Holder – 50m Butterfly

Keith Washington

Footballer

Paul Wheatcroft

Footballer

Daniel Whelan

England Basketball Player

 

 Deceased 

 

Robert Ainsworth

17th Century Scholar and Teacher at Bolton Boys Grammar School

Professor David Allan

Emeritus Professor of Law, Bond University, Queensland

Judge James Booth

Circuit Judge

Harold Buckley

Reader in Crystallography, the University of Manchester

Gordon Clough

Broadcaster

George Darby

Editorial Projects Director, The Telegraph Group

Robert Gardner

Bursar, Emmanuel College Cambridge

Chris Goudge

Great Britain Olympic Hurdler

Lord Haslam

Former Chairman of the Coal Board and British Steel

John Hick MP

Politician, Civil Engineer, JP and Director of the North London and North Western Railway

Professor Ronald Hinchcliffe

Emeritus Professor of Audiological Medicine, University College London

Sir Geoffrey Jackson KCMG

British Diplomat and author

Professor Sir Harry Kroto FRS

Nobel Prizewinner for Chemistry

Professor Colin Markland

Medical University of South Carolina. Pioneer of kidney transplant medicine

Martin Milner OBE

Leader, Hallé Orchestra

Derek Prag

Hon MEP

Professor Peter Robson FRS OBE

Emeritus Professor of Electronic Engineering, Sheffield

Sir Arthur Rostron

Captain of the RMS Carpathia, rescue ship of RMS Titanic survivors

Professor Edmund Stoner, FRS

Theoretical Physicist

Robert Whitehead 

Inventor of the torpedo purchased by the Royal Navy in 1871

Harry Whittle

Captain Great Britain Athletics team, 1948 Olympics

Professor Clive Willis

Emeritus Professor and Honorary Camões Research Fellow, University of Manchester

Arthur H Wyatt CMG

Former Diplomat, Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George

 

Sir Harry Kroto regularly visited School

Sir Harry Kroto regularly visited School

Mark Radcliffe, Broadcaster

Mark Radcliffe, Broadcaster, recently returned to judge Battle of the Bands

Sir Ian McKellen, Actor

Sir Ian McKellen, Actor, addresses an audience of GCSE Drama students at Bolton School